HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(20)] (19) Solar energy facilities that do not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser; provided that this use shall not be permitted on lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A; or

 [[(21)](20)  Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1."

     SECTION 5.  Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Within agricultural districts, uses compatible to the activities described in section 205‑2 as determined by the commission shall be permitted; provided that accessory agricultural uses and services described in sections 205‑2 and 205‑4.5 may be further defined by each county by zoning ordinance.  [Each county shall adopt ordinances setting forth procedures and requirements, including provisions for enforcement, penalties, and administrative oversight, for the review and permitting of agricultural tourism uses and activities as an accessory use on a working farm, or farming operation as defined in section 165‑2.  Ordinances shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  Requirements for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking;

     (2)  Requirements and restrictions for accessory facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops and restaurants;

     (3)  Activities that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors;

     (4)  Days and hours of operation; and

     (5)  Automatic termination of the accessory use upon the cessation of the farming operation.]

Each county may adopt ordinances setting forth procedures, standards, and requirements for the purposes of regulating agricultural tourism uses and activities as an accessory use on a bona fide farming operation pursuant to sections 205-2(d)(11) and 205-4.5(a)(13); provided that:

     (1)  Proof of bona fide farming operation income should be evidenced by, at a minimum: