HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] An extrapolation of that number over a lifetime yields a total cost that becomes exponentially larger than what the State is expending for special education for each student each year.

     The purpose of this Act is to satisfy federal standards for providing children with disabilities access to a public education by raising the threshold age for disqualification from attending a department of education school from twenty years of age to twenty-two years of age.

     SECTION 2.  Section 302A-1134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No person who is [twenty] twenty-two years of age or over on the first instructional day of the school year shall be eligible to attend a public school.  If a person reaches [twenty] twenty-two years of age after the first instructional day of the school year, the person shall be eligible to attend public school for the full school year."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title:

Public Schools; Age Limit