HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The candidate and the candidate committee authorized by the candidate shall transmit to the commission all reports with respect to these contributions that the commission may require[.]; and

    (10)  A candidate for the office of state senator or state representative shall also meet the certification requirements under section 11-B."

     SECTION 7.  Section 11-429, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  As a condition of receiving public funds for a primary or general election, a candidate shall not be unopposed in any election for which public funds are sought, shall have filed an affidavit with the commission pursuant to section 11-423 to voluntarily limit the candidate's campaign expenditures, and shall be in receipt of the following sum of qualifying contributions from individual residents of Hawaii: