HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Failure to comply with this subsection shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit.

     (e)  This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019.

     (f)  Pursuant to chapter 91, the director of taxation may adopt any rules or forms necessary to carry out this section."

     SECTION 3.  Chapter 241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§241-    Capital infrastructure tax credit.  The capital infrastructure tax credit established by section 235-    shall be operative for this chapter for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

     (1)  Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9 for investments made before May 1, 2009;

     (2)  Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;

     (3)  Allocations of the attractions and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46; [or]

     (4)  Allocations of low-income housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8[.]; or

     (5)  Allocations of the capital infrastructure tax credit allowed by section 235-   ."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-110.51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  The tax credit allowed under this section shall not be available for taxable years beginning after December 31, [2010.] 2019."