HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to authorize the board of land and natural resources to provide for nonbinding mediation of disputes regarding the fair market value of public lands in transactions involving the purchase, lease, or repurchase of the public lands and the fair market rental of public lands under lease when rentals are reopened.  This Act also preserves the option of binding arbitration to resolve disputes when the mediation process fails to do so.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) through (e) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The sale price or lease rental of lands to be disposed of by drawing or by negotiation shall be no less than the value determined by:

     (1)  An employee of the board qualified to appraise lands; or

     (2)  A disinterested appraiser or appraisers whose services shall be contracted for by the board, and such appraisal, and any further appraisal with the approval of the board, shall be at the cost of the purchaser;

provided that the sale price or lease rental shall be determined by disinterested appraisal whenever prudent management so dictates; provided further that should the purchaser fail to agree upon the sale price or lease rental, the purchaser may appoint an appraiser who shall conduct an appraisal on behalf of the purchaser.  If, after the purchaser's appraisal, the board and the purchaser do not agree on the sale price or lease rental, the parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute through nonbinding mediation by a single mediator, appointed by mutual agreement of the parties.  The cost of mediation shall be borne equally by the parties.  In the event that mediation does not resolve the dispute, the purchaser's appraiser together with the board's appraiser shall appoint a third appraiser, and the sale price or lease rental shall be determined by arbitration as provided for in chapter 658A which shall be final and binding.  The purchaser shall pay for all appraisal costs, except that the cost of the third appraiser shall be borne equally by the purchaser and the board.

     (c)  In the repurchase of any land by the board, the board shall have the option to repurchase the land for the original sale price or the fair market value at the time of repurchase, whichever is the lower.  Any improvements affixed to the realty shall be purchased at their fair market value.