HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  For an offense under section 707-711 or 707-732, within the past five years from the date of the instant offense; or

     (d)  For an offense under federal law or the laws of another state that is comparable to an offense under section 707-701.5, 707-702, 707-710, 707-711, 707-730, 707-731, 707-732, 707-733.6, 707-750, [or] 708-840, 712-1202, 712-1203, or 712-1209.1, within the maximum term of imprisonment possible under the appropriate jurisdiction."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1200  Prostitution.  (1)  A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person:

    (a)   Engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee; or

    (b)   Pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  As used in subsection (1), "sexual conduct" means "sexual penetration," "deviate sexual intercourse," or "sexual contact," as those terms are defined in section 707-700.

     (3)  Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor.

     (4)  A person convicted of committing the offense of prostitution shall be sentenced as follows: