HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (6)  If, after a reasonable detention for investigative purposes, the person suspected of or charged with prostitution is found to be less than eighteen years of age at the time the offense was allegedly committed, the person shall not be prosecuted for any offense under part I of this chapter; provided that the charge is the person's first and only charge of prostitution.  The exemption from prosecution of a person pursuant to this subsection shall not affect the prosecution of others for offenses under part I of this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§712-1209.1[]]  Solicitation of a minor for prostitution.  (1)  A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution if the person offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or to another person who represents that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  Solicitation of a minor for prostitution is a class C felony.

     (3)  A person convicted of committing the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution shall be imposed a fine of not less than [$2,000;] $5,000; provided that [$2,000] $5,000 of the imposed fine shall be credited to the general fund.

     (4)  This section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer acting in the course and scope of duties.

     (5)  It shall not be a defense to a prosecution for solicitation of a minor for prostitution that the defendant did not know the minor was under the age of eighteen.

    [(4)] (6)  For purposes of this section:

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."