HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1926

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO CRIME.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:  section 134-7 relating to ownership or possession of firearms or ammunition by persons convicted of certain crimes; section 134-8 relating to ownership, etc., of certain prohibited weapons; section 134-9 relating to licenses to carry; section 188-23 relating to possession or use of explosives, electrofishing devices, and poisonous substances in state waters; section 386-98(d)(1) relating to fraud violations and penalties; section 431:2-403(b)(2) relating to insurance fraud; section 707-703 relating to negligent homicide in the second degree; section 707-711 relating to assault in the second degree; section 707-713 relating to reckless endangering in the first degree; section 707-716 relating to terroristic threatening in the first degree; section 707-721 relating to unlawful imprisonment in the first degree; section 707-732 relating to sexual assault [or rape] in the third degree; section 707-752 relating to promoting child abuse in the third degree; section 707-757 relating to electronic enticement of a child in the second degree; section 707-766 relating to extortion in the second degree; section 708-811 relating to burglary in the second degree; section 708-821 relating to criminal property damage in the second degree; [section 708-831 relating to theft in the first degree as amended by Act 68, Session Laws of Hawaii 1981;] section 708-831 relating to theft in the second degree; section 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock; section 708-836 relating to unauthorized control of propelled vehicle; section 708-839.55 relating to unauthorized possession of confidential personal information; section 708-839.8 relating to identity theft in the third degree; [section 708-839.55 relating to unauthorized possession of confidential personal information;] section 708-852 relating to forgery in the second degree; section 708-854 relating to criminal