HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  When the tenant has quit the premises, any [personalty] personal property in or around the premises left unsold after conformance to subsection (a) or otherwise left abandoned by the tenant [and determined by the landlord to be of no value] may be disposed of at the landlord's discretion without liability to the landlord."

     SECTION 4.  Section 521-70, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If the tenant wrongfully quits the dwelling unit and unequivocally indicates by words or deeds the tenant's intention not to resume the tenancy, the tenant shall be liable to the landlord for the lesser of the following amounts for [such] the abandonment:

     (1)  The entire rent due for the remainder of the term; or

     (2)  All rent accrued during the period reasonably necessary to re-rent the dwelling unit at the fair rental, plus the difference between [such] the fair rent and the rent agreed to in the prior rental agreement and a reasonable commission for the renting of the dwelling unit.  This paragraph applies if the amount calculated hereunder is less than the amount calculated under paragraph (1) whether or not the landlord re-rents the dwelling unit.

Proceeds of the sale of the tenant's abandoned personal property conducted pursuant to section 521-56, after deduction of the costs of storage and sale, including the cost of advertising, if any, shall reduce the amount owed by the tenant to the landlord pursuant to this section."