HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2648

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to public meetings.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No board shall change the agenda, once filed, by adding items thereto without a two-thirds recorded vote of all members to which the board is entitled; provided that no item shall be added to the agenda if it is of reasonably major importance and action thereon by the board will affect a significant number of persons.  Items of reasonably major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting shall be considered only [at a] if the meeting [continued] is recessed and reconvened to a reasonable day and time[.] within five days from the scheduled meeting; provided that:

(1) Before the recess is called the presiding officer announces the date, time, and location of the reconvened meeting;