HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The application shall be accompanied by a fee [the amount of which shall be prescribed by rule.] pursuant to section 412:2-   .  The application shall contain the following information concerning the proposed operating subsidiary:

     (1)  The name and date for commencement of operations;

     (2)  The specific location;

     (3)  The activities and nature of business;

     (4)  The ownership, amount, and nature of the investment; and

     (5)  Any other information that the commissioner may require."

     SECTION 20.  Section 412:5-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The bank shall file an application for such approval with the commissioner on a form prescribed by the commissioner, together with an application fee [of $5,000, or such greater amount as the commissioner shall establish, no part of which shall be refundable.] pursuant to section 412:2-   ___.  The application shall contain the following information:

     (1)  Appropriate board resolutions authorizing the establishment of a trust company, division, or department;

     (2)  Employment history, education, management experience, and other biographical information for all executive officers, trust officers, and managers of the trust company, division, or department;

     (3)  Proposed policies concerning common trust funds, overdrafts, disaster recovery plans, dividends, management of assets and liabilities, conflicts of interest, investments, and fee schedules.  The commissioner may consider any existing bank policies that will be adapted and [utilized] used for its trust business;

     (4)  A business plan and financial projections regarding profitability of the proposed trust business;

     (5)  Evidence that the bank has or will have the financial ability, responsibility, and experience to engage in the trust business; and

     (6)  Any other information [which] that the commissioner may require."

     SECTION 21.  Section 412:5-205.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The bank shall file an application for approval with the commissioner in a form prescribed by the commissioner.