HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Unless otherwise provided by statute, all such fees shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o).]

     [(e)] (c)  A Hawaii financial institution that fails to make a payment required by this section shall be subject to an administrative fine of not more than $250 per day for each day it is in violation of this section, which fine, together with the amount due under this section, may be recovered pursuant to section 412:2-611, and shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o)."

     SECTION 12.  Section 412:2-508, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Applications for a provisional approval shall be filed with the commissioner, and shall provide the information required by this chapter for preliminary approval to organize the type of financial institution that will result from the merger or acquisition under this part.  The applicant shall also furnish such other information as the commissioner may require, and an application fee [as established by the commissioner.] pursuant to section 412:2-   ."

     SECTION 13.  Section 412:3-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§412:3-102  Change of name.