HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The commissioner may impose any terms and conditions [which] that the commissioner considers necessary to protect the bank, the customers of the bank, and the public interest."

     SECTION 22.  Section 412:5-205.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The bank shall file an application for approval with the commissioner in a form prescribed by the commissioner[.  The application shall be], and accompanied by a fee [the amount of which shall be prescribed by rule.] pursuant to section 412:2-   .  The application shall contain:

     (1)  A description of the activities to be conducted;

     (2)  The experience and qualifications of the proposed managers;

     (3)  The specific location where the activities will be conducted; and

     (4)  Any other information that the commissioner may require.

If the bank proposes to engage in securities activities through a subsidiary or affiliate, then the application shall also contain information regarding the experience and qualifications of the proposed executive officers and directors of the subsidiary or affiliate and the ownership, amount, and nature of the bank's investment in and advances to the subsidiary or affiliate.  Upon being satisfied that the application is complete, that the conduct of the securities activities will not affect the safety or soundness of the bank or harm the public interest, and that the bank and its subsidiary or affiliate, if applicable, have sufficient experience, qualifications, and financial capability to engage in the activities authorized by this section, the commissioner shall approve the application.  The commissioner may impose any terms and conditions [which] that the commissioner considers necessary to protect the bank, the customers of the bank, and the public interest."

     SECTION 23.  Section 412:5-402, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: