HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The commissioner will regard [them] the regulations and opinions as strong evidence of safe and sound banking practices."

     SECTION 6.  Section 412:5-305, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:

     "(f)  To the extent specified herein, a bank may purchase, hold, convey, sell, or lease real or personal property as follows:

     (1)  The real property in or on which the business of the bank is carried on, including its banking offices, other space in the same property to rent as a source of income; permanent or vacation residences or recreational facilities for its officers and employees; other real property necessary to the accommodation of the bank's business, including but not limited to parking facilities, data processing centers, and real property held for future banking use where the bank in good faith expects to [utilize] use the property as bank premises; provided, if the bank ceases to use any real property and improvements thereon for one of the foregoing purposes, it shall, within five years thereafter, sell the real property [or], cease to carry it or them as an asset[;], or transfer the real property to an operating subsidiary of the bank provided that the bank's investment in such operating subsidiary shall not exceed fifteen per cent of the bank's tier one capital; provided further, such property shall not without the approval of the commissioner exceed seventy-five per cent of the bank's capital and surplus;

     (2)  Personal property used in or necessary to the accommodation of the bank's business, including but not limited to furniture, fixtures, equipment, vaults, and safety deposit boxes.  The bank's investment in furniture and fixtures shall not without the approval of the commissioner exceed twenty-five per cent of the bank's capital and surplus;

     (3)  Personal property and fixtures which the bank acquires for purposes of leasing to third parties, and such real property interests as shall be incidental thereto;

     (4)  Such real property or tangible personal property as may come into its possession as security for loans or in the collection of debts; or as may be purchased by or conveyed to the bank in satisfaction of or on account of debts previously contracted in the course of its business, when such property was held as security by the bank; and