HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B)  The fee shall be imposed under a separate billing, and shall not be added to a borrower's outstanding loan balance nor deducted from a loan payment; and

         (C)  A failure to pay the fee shall not constitute a default under any outstanding loan agreement between the borrower and the financial services loan company[.]; and

     (9)  Charge to a borrower a "below minimum draft fee" of $10.00 per draft, for the processing costs involved on a draft written below the minimum amount established on an open-ended loan."

     SECTION 9.  Section 412:9-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§412:9-404  Limitations on loans and extensions of credit to one borrower.  (a)  No depository financial services loan company shall permit a person to become indebted or liable to it, either directly or indirectly, on loans and extensions of credit, including any credit exposure arising out of derivative transactions entered into by a depository financial services loan company and its subsidiaries, in a total amount outstanding at any one time in excess of twenty per cent of the depository financial services loan company's capital, and surplus; provided that such aggregate amount may be increased to one hundred per cent of the depository financial services loan company's capital and surplus if the loans, and extensions of credit made to the person in excess of twenty per cent of the depository financial services loan company's capital and surplus are fully secured by real property as provided in section 412:9405.

     (b)  As used in this section, a "derivative transaction" includes any transaction that is a contract, agreement, swap, warrant, note, or option that is based, in whole or in part, on the value of, any interest in, any quantitative measure of the occurrence of any event relating to, one or more commodities, securities,