HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon the satisfactory fulfillment by the financial institution and, if applicable, its holding company of the conditions in the written decision and order approving the application and upon the payment by a depository financial services loan company of [an] the initial license fee [established by rule pursuant to chapter 91,] pursuant to section 412:2-   , the commissioner shall issue to the financial institution a charter or license to engage in the business of a financial institution under this chapter."

     SECTION 15.  Section 412:3-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The application shall be submitted on a form prescribed by the commissioner[.  The application], and shall be accompanied by an application fee [of $5,000, or such greater amount as the commissioner shall establish by rule pursuant to chapter 91.  The application fee shall not be refundable.] pursuant to section 412:2-   ."

     SECTION 16.  Section 412:3-304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: