HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A developer who proposes to develop lands under the authority's control and whose proposal is approved by the authority shall abide by all representations and commitments made in the permit application process."

     SECTION 2.  Section 206E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Contested case" means a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing."

     SECTION 3.  Section 206E-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The authority shall issue a public notice in accordance with section 1‑28.5 and post the notice on its website; provided that the decision-making hearing shall not occur earlier than five business days after the notice is posted.  Public notice issued pursuant to this subsection for public hearings on the acceptance of a developer's proposal to develop lands under the authority's control shall state that any written motion to intervene as a formal party to the proceeding shall be received within [twenty days after the publication date of the public notice.] thirty days after the first public hearing."

     2.  By amending subsection (i) to read: