HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  Nothing in this section shall prohibit the county police departments and county prosecutors or state law enforcement agencies from investigating and enforcing criminal violations of this chapter."

     SECTION 5.  Section 147-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§147-4  Rules.  [The]  Except for matters subject to the control and regulation of the Hawaii grown origin products commission, the department may make rules, subject to chapter 91:

     (1)  Defining grades and grade labeling requirements of agricultural commodities and standard containers for packing of particular agricultural commodities;

     (2)  Prohibiting the sale, offering for sale, or transportation of agricultural commodities unless packed in standard containers and labeled with the appropriate grade or offgrade designation; provided that this prohibition shall not apply to the sale, offering for sale, or transportation to a plant for grading, packing, or processing, or transportation to a warehouse for storage;

     (3)  Prohibiting the use of grade terms or abbreviations of grade terms on agricultural commodities for which no grades have been established under this part;

     (4)  Defining "suitable shipping condition" for agricultural commodities which are to be shipped for sale from one island to another within the State or to points outside the State, and prohibiting such shipment for sale of agricultural commodities which do not meet the minimum standards set for "suitable