HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Schools, recreational halls, park facilities, and other publicly owned or controlled buildings, whenever possible and convenient, shall be used as polling places.  The chief election officer shall make arrangements for the rental or erection of suitable shelter for this purpose whenever public buildings are not available and shall cause these polling places to be equipped with the necessary facilities for lighting, ventilation, and equipment needed for elections on any island.  This proclamation may be issued jointly with the proclamation required in section 11-91."

     SECTION 8.  Section 11-92.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§11-92.3  Consolidated or alternate precincts; natural disasters; postponement; absentee voting [required]; elections by mail; special elections.  (a)  In the event of a flood, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, high wind, or other natural disaster, occurring prior to an election, that makes a precinct, place of deposit, or voter service center inaccessible, the chief election officer or county clerk in the case of county elections may consolidate precincts or provide an alternate precinct within a representative district.  If the extent of damage caused by any natural disaster is such that the ability of voters, in any precinct, district, or county, to exercise their right to vote is substantially impaired, the chief election officer or county clerk in the case of county elections may [require the]:

     (1)  Require the registered voters of the affected precinct, district, or county to vote by absentee ballot pursuant to section 15-2.5 [and may postpone] or elections by mail pursuant to part    ; and

     (2)  Postpone the conducting of an election in the affected precinct for no more than twenty-one days; provided that any such postponement shall not affect the conduct of the election, tabulation, or distribution of results for those precincts, districts, or counties not designated for postponement.

The chief election officer or county clerk in the case of county elections shall give notice of the consolidation, postponement, or requirement to vote by absentee ballot[,] or by mail, in the affected [county or] precinct, county, or district prior to the opening of [the] each precinct polling place by whatever possible news or broadcast media are available.  Precinct officials and workers affected by any consolidation shall not forfeit their pay."

     SECTION 9.  Section 11-184, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-184  Election expenses and responsibilities in combined state and county elections.