HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In making, amending, and repealing rules [and regulations] for voters who cannot vote at the polls in person or receive or return ballots by mail, and all other voters, the chief election officer shall provide for voting by [such] these persons in [such] a manner as to [insure] ensure secrecy of the ballot and to preclude tampering with the ballots of these voters and other election frauds.  [Such] The rules [and regulations], when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval by the governor, shall have the force and effect of law."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§11-15.2[]]  Late registration.  (a)  Notwithstanding the closing of the general county register pursuant to section 11-24, a person who is eligible to vote but is not registered to vote may register by appearing in person:

     (1)  Prior to the day of the election, at any absentee polling place established pursuant to section 15-7 in the county associated with the person's residence[;] or at a voter service center in a county where elections by mail has been implemented; or

     (2)  On the day of the election, at the polling place in the precinct associated with the person's residence.

     (b)  The county clerk shall designate a registration clerk, who may be an election official, at each of the absentee polling places in the county established pursuant to section 15-7[,] and at each voter service center in the county, prior to the day of the election and at each of the polling places in the county on the day of the election.

     (c)  The registration clerk shall process applications for any person not registered to vote who submits a signed affidavit in accordance with section 11-15, which shall include a sworn affirmation:

     (1)  Of the person's qualification to vote;

     (2)  Acknowledging that the person has not voted and will not vote at any other polling place for that election and has not cast and will not cast any ballot by mail or any absentee ballot pursuant to chapter 15 for that election; and

     (3)  Acknowledging that providing false information may result in a class C felony, punishable by a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding five years, or both.

     (d)  The registration clerk may accept, as prima facie evidence, the allegation of the person in the application regarding the person's residence in accordance with section 11‑15(b), unless the allegation is contested by a qualified voter.  The registration clerk may demand that the person furnish substantiating evidence to the other allegations of the person's application in accordance with section 11-15(b).

     (e)  Registration may be challenged in accordance with section 11-25.