HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relatING to education.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to promote the advancement of education in this State by granting the department of education greater flexibility in the compensation of teachers.

PART II

     SECTION 2.  The purpose of this part is to authorize unilateral differential pay for special education teachers, teachers of subjects with shortages of qualified teachers, and teachers in schools with geographic or environmental difficulties.

     SECTION 3.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  The repricing of classes within an appropriate bargaining unit may be negotiated as follows:

     (1)  At the request of the exclusive representative and at times allowed under the collective bargaining agreement, the employer shall negotiate the repricing of classes within the bargaining unit.  The negotiated repricing actions that constitute cost items shall be subject to the requirements in section 89-10; and

     (2)  If repricing has not been negotiated under paragraph (1), the employer of each jurisdiction shall ensure establishment of procedures to periodically review, at least once in five years, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the repricing of classes within the bargaining unit.  The repricing of classes based on the results of the periodic review shall be at the discretion of the employer.  Any appropriations required to implement the repricing actions that are made at the employer's discretion shall not be construed as cost items[.];