HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.  This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural[,] and rural[, and urban] districts, except as provided in [section] sections 201H-38[.] and 205-3.1(c).  The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any land use district boundary amendment or change in zoning involving important agricultural lands identified pursuant to this chapter, except boundary amendments involving lands in the urban district, shall be subject to this section."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: