HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

802

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to land use.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "(a)  District boundary amendments involving lands in the conservation district, land areas greater than fifteen acres, or lands delineated as important agricultural lands shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4[.], except amendments involving lands in the urban district as provided in subsection (c).

     (b)  Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands less than fifteen acres presently in the rural [and urban districts] district and lands less than fifteen acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important agricultural lands[.], except amendments involving lands in the urban district as provided in subsection (c).

     (c)  District boundary amendments involving land in the urban district, regardless of acreage involved or whether the amendment changes the boundary of the agricultural or rural district, shall be determined exclusively by the county in which the land is located; provided that any amendment that changes the boundary of the conservation district shall be determined pursuant to subsection (a).  The appropriate county shall amend the boundary of the urban district by ordinance pursuant to the zoning powers granted under section 46-4.

     [(c)] (d)  District boundary amendments involving land areas of fifteen acres or less, except as provided in [subsection] subsections (b)[,] and (c), shall be determined by the appropriate county land use decision-making authority for the district and shall not require consideration by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4; provided that [such] the boundary amendments and approved uses are consistent with this chapter.