HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A change in the state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection shall become effective on the day designated by the county land use decision-making authority in its decision.  Within sixty days of the effective date of any decision to amend state land use district boundaries by the county land use decision-making authority, the decision and the description and map of the affected property shall be transmitted to the land use commission and the department of business, economic development, and tourism by the county planning director."

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.  This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural[,] and rural[, and urban] districts, except as provided in [section] sections 201H-38[.] and 205-3.1(c).  The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: