THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1010

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 605-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§605-2  Attorneys; license required.  Except as provided by the rules of court[,] or section 605-14, no person shall be allowed to engage in the practice of law in [any court of] the State unless that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme court; provided that nothing in this chapter shall prevent any person, plaintiff, defendant, or accused, from [appearing in person before any court, and there] prosecuting or defending that person's, plaintiff's, defendant's, or accused's own cause, without the aid of legal counsel; provided further that in the district courts sections 605-13 and 633-28 shall apply."

     SECTION 2.  Section 605-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§605-14  Unauthorized practice of law prohibited.