THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 155-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Participating loans under this section shall be limited by sections 155-9 to 155-13 for purposes of class "A" through class ["F",] "I", the department's share not to exceed the maximum amounts specified therefor; provided that class "E" loans to food manufacturers shall not be subject to section 155-10."

     SECTION 6.  Section 155-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Loans made under this section shall bear simple interest on the unpaid principal balance, charged on the actual amount disbursed to the borrower.  The interest rate on loans of class "A", "B", "C", "E", and "G" shall be at a rate of one per cent below the prime rate or at a rate of seven and one-half per cent a year, whichever is less.