THE SENATE
[…] (a)  Promoting prostitution in the first degree under section 712-1202; or

     (b)  A severe form of trafficking in persons as defined in title 22 United States Code section [7102(13).] 7102(9)(A)."

     SECTION 30.  Section 712-1216, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  The fact that a person engaged in the conduct specified by [sections 712-1214 or] section 712-1215 is prima facie evidence that the person engaged in that conduct with knowledge of the character and content of the material disseminated or the performance produced, presented, directed, participated in, exhibited, or to be exhibited."

     SECTION 31.  Section 803-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§803-9  Examination after arrest; rights of arrested person.  It shall be unlawful in any case of arrest for examination: