THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 43.  Section 327K-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "patient's provider" to read as follows:

     ""Patient's provider" means a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 453 or an advanced practice registered nurse [[]licensed[]] pursuant to chapter 457 who has examined the patient."

     SECTION 44.  Section 346C-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  An individual qualifying for long-term care services under the program shall have written certification from a physician or osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 453 or an advanced practice registered nurse [recognized] licensed under section 457-8.5, assigned by the board of trustees certifying that the individual requires one or more long-term care services for the period of time during which the individual receives the benefits under the program.  The written certification shall specify that the individual:

     (1)  Is unable to perform, without substantial assistance from another individual, at least two of six activities of daily living for a period of at least ninety days due to a loss of functional capacity; or

     (2)  Requires substantial supervision to protect the individual from threats to health and safety to self or others due to severe cognitive impairment."

     SECTION 45.  Section 431:10A-116, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:10A-116  Coverage for specific services.