THE SENATE
[…] The designated judge may order the additional disclosure as the designated judge determines to be in the interest of justice.  On an ex parte showing of good cause, the designated judge may permit the serving of the inventory required by this subsection to be postponed."

     SECTION 33.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony under section 19-3.5 (voter fraud); section 128D-10 (knowing releases); section 132D-14(a)(1), (2)(A), and (3) (relating to penalties for failure to comply with requirements of sections 132D-7, 132D-10, and 132D-16); [section 134-24 (place to keep unloaded firearms other than pistols and