THE SENATE
[…] As used in this [paragraph] section, the term "pay period" means a period (of not more than thirty-one consecutive days) for which a payment of remuneration is ordinarily made to the individual by the person employing the individual.  This [paragraph] section shall not be applicable with respect to services performed in a pay period by an individual for the person employing the individual, where any of [such] the service is excepted by section [383-7(8).] 383-7(a)(8)."

     SECTION 14.  Section 383-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, information obtained from any employing unit or individual pursuant to the administration of this chapter and determinations as to the benefit rights of any individual shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed or be open to public inspection in any manner revealing the individual's or employing unit's identity.