THE SENATE
[…] (ii) Restrained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time; [(c) was restrained] and

        (iii) Restrained to permit [such] the investigation or questioning by a police officer or by the owner of the retail mercantile establishment, the owner's authorized employee, or the owner's agent; and [(d) that such]

     (b)  The police officer, owner, employee, or agent had reasonable grounds to believe that the person [so] detained was committing or attempting to commit theft of merchandise on the premises."

     SECTION 25.  Section 707-769, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  It is a defense to a prosecution for extortion as defined by paragraph (1) of section 707-764 that the defendant:

     (a)  Was unaware that the property or service was that of another; or

     (b)  Believed that the defendant was entitled to the property or services under a claim [or] of right or that the defendant was authorized, by the owner or by law, to obtain or exert control as the defendant did."

     SECTION 26.  Section 708-880, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  In this section:

     "Agent" means:

    [(i)] (a)  An agent or employee of another;

   [(ii)] (b)  A trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary;