THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 19.  Section 662-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "acting within the scope of his office or employment" to read as follows:

     ""Acting within the scope of [his] the employee's office or employment", in the case of a member of the Hawaii [national guard] National Guard or Hawaii state defense force, means acting in the line of duty."

     SECTION 20.  Section 662-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§662-3  Jurisdiction.  The circuit courts of the State and, except as otherwise provided by statute or rule, the state district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against the State, for money damages, accruing on and after July 1, 1957, for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the State while acting within the scope of [his] the employee's office or employment."

     SECTION 21.  Section 702-230, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

     "(4)  Intoxication [which] that is:

     (a)  [is not] Not self-induced; or

     (b)  [is pathological] Pathological,