THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 128A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§128A-5[]]  County organizations for homeland security.  Counties are authorized, but not required, to establish organizations for homeland security.  If a county does not establish a separate organization for homeland security, the functions listed in section 128A-4 shall be incorporated into the responsibilities of the county [[]emergency management[]] agency."

     SECTION 4.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;

     (3)  10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section [[]304A-2169.1[]]; and

     (4)  15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund established under section 141-10.

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."

     SECTION 5.  Section 291C-77, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291C-77  Pedestrians soliciting rides, business, or attention of motorist.