THE SENATE
[…] It may call upon the attorney general for legal services[,] or employ its own counsel in conformity with section [103D-209(b).] 28-8.3.  It may delegate to any member, agent, or employee, [such] powers and duties as it may deem proper.  Upon request of the department, other agencies of the state government [shall], insofar as available appropriations and resources will permit, shall assign staff members or personnel to the department, and make [such] reports, surveys, or studies as the department may request."

     SECTION 37.  Section 383-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In any civil action to enforce this chapter, the department of labor and industrial relations and the State may be represented by the attorney general or by any qualified attorney who is employed by the department for [such] that purpose in conformity with section [103D-209(b).] 28-8.3."

     SECTION 38.  Section 392-76, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§392-76  Representation.