THE SENATE
[…] "§662-3  Jurisdiction.  The circuit courts of the State and, except as otherwise provided by statute or rule, the state district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against the State, for money damages, accruing on and after July 1, 1957, for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the State while acting within the scope of [his] the employee's office or employment."

     SECTION 21.  Section 702-230, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

     "(4)  Intoxication [which] that is:

     (a)  [is not] Not self-induced; or

     (b)  [is pathological] Pathological,

is a defense if by reason of [such] the intoxication the defendant at the time of the defendant's conduct lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law."

     SECTION 22.  Section 706-660.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-660.2  Sentence of imprisonment for offenses against children, elder persons, or handicapped persons.