THE SENATE
[…] The trust shall not be subject to laws or rules governing state and other public or quasi-public entities, including but not limited to chapters 23, 36, 37, 38, 40, 42F, 76, 78, 84, 89, 91, 92, 92F, 103, and 103D."

     SECTION 8.  Section 346-97, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 establishing standards regarding the reputable and responsible character of service providers who have direct contact with individuals receiving services under this part, including:

     (1)  Purchase of service contracted and subcontracted service providers and their employees serving clients of the [[]adult protective and community services branch[]];

     (2)  The foster grandparent program, senior companion program, and respite companion program participants; and

     (3)  Contracted and subcontracted service providers and their employees and new employees who provide home and community-based services under section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §1396n(c)), or under any other applicable section or sections of the Social Security Act for the purposes of providing home and community-based services."

     SECTION 9.  Section 346-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows: