THE SENATE
[…] [(E)] (e)  Provide sufficient space to allow the pet animal [to], at minimum, to do the following:

              (i)  Easily stand, sit, lie, turn around, and make all other normal body movements in a comfortable manner for the pet animal, without making physical contact with any other animal in the enclosure; and

              (ii) Interact safely with other animals within the enclosure; and

     (5)  Veterinary care when needed to prevent suffering."

     SECTION 29.  Section 712-1209.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person convicted of committing the offense of prostitution under section 712-1200, loitering for the purpose of engaging in or advancing prostitution under section 712-1206, street solicitation of prostitution in designated areas under section 712-1207, or convicted of a lesser offense when originally charged with a violation of section 712-1200, 712-1206, or 712-1207, may file a motion to vacate the conviction if the defendant's participation in the offense was the result of the person having been a victim of:

     (a)  Promoting prostitution in the first degree under section 712-1202; or

     (b)  A severe form of trafficking in persons as defined in title 22 United States Code section [7102(13).] 7102(9)(A)."

     SECTION 30.  Section 712-1216, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: