THE SENATE
[…] (2)  The foster grandparent program, senior companion program, and respite companion program participants; and

     (3)  Contracted and subcontracted service providers and their employees and new employees who provide home and community-based services under section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §1396n(c)), or under any other applicable section or sections of the Social Security Act for the purposes of providing home and community-based services."

     SECTION 9.  Section 346-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Nothing in this section shall require a member of the clergy to report communications that are protected under rule 506 of [chapter 626.] the Hawaii rules of evidence."

     SECTION 10.  Section 348-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§348-7  Cooperative arrangements, etc.  Pursuant to the general policies of the department of human services, the department is authorized: