SPEC. COM. REP. NO.       2-15
[…] A person "qualified to vote" is a citizen who is eighteen years of age, has been a resident of Hawaii for at least one year prior to the election, and is a voter "registered as provided by law."  Article II, Section 1.   

 

     Your Special Committee finds that similar to the other bodies that have considered the factual questions at hand, Speaker Emeritus Say was and is a qualified voter of the Twentieth Representative District.  Residency, for election purposes, relies upon two factors, physical presence and present intent.  Section 11-13(4), Hawaii Revised Statutes ("mere intention to acquire a new residence without physical presence at such place, does not establish residency, neither does mere physical presence without the concurrent present intention to establish such place as the person's residence").