HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to make resolution of minor criminal offenses, including traffic infractions, as simple as possible for the average citizen and to ensure that police, prosecutorial, and judicial resources are focused on the most serious criminal offenses.  This Act decriminalizes traffic infractions within the department of land and natural resources' natural area reserves and forest reserves so that they are consistent with the penalties for similar infractions, established for the state park system by Act 101.

SECTION 2.  Section 183-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§183-5[]]  General administrative penalties.  (a)  Except as otherwise provided by law, the board or its authorized representative may:

     (1)  Set, charge, and collect administrative fines;

     (2)  Bring legal action to recover administrative fines, fees, and costs, including attorney's fees and costs and costs associated with land or habitat restoration; and

     (3)  Collect administrative fees and costs pursuant to paragraph (2),

resulting from a violation of this chapter, any rule adopted, or permit issued thereunder.

     (b)  [The] Except as provided in subsection (d), the administrative fines for violation of this chapter shall be as follows:

     (1)  For a first violation, or any violation not preceded within a five-year period by a violation of this chapter, a fine of not more than $2,500 per violation;

     (2)  For a second violation within five years of a previous violation of this chapter, a fine of not more than $5,000 per violation; and

     (3)  For a third or subsequent violation within five years of the last violation of this chapter, a fine of not more than $10,000 per violation.

     (c)  In addition:

     (1)  A fine of up to $10,000 per violation of section 183-17 may be levied for each destroyed or harvested koa tree, or portion thereof, larger than six inches in diameter at ground level; and

(2)    A fine of up to $2,000 per violation of section 183-17 may be levied for each destroyed or harvested tree or plant, other than koa, or portion thereof, larger than six inches in diameter at ground level.

(d)  Any person who violates any rule adopted by the department under this chapter regulating vehicular parking or traffic movement shall have committed a traffic infraction as set forth in chapter 291D, the adjudication of which shall be subject to the provisions contained therein.  A person found to have committed such a traffic infraction shall be fined not more than:

(1)  $100 for a first violation;

(2)  $200 for a second violation; and

(3)  $500 for a third or subsequent violation.