HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 26-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Nothing in this section shall be construed as in any manner affecting the civil service laws applicable to the several counties, or the judiciary, [or the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards,] which shall remain the same as if this chapter had not been enacted."

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  Effective January 1, 1993, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the director of health and the department of health relating to uniformed security employees and security contracts at various state hospitals throughout the State shall be transferred to the department of public safety.  Effective July 1, 2005, the functions, authority, and employee positions of the department of public safety relating to uniformed security employees and security contracts at health facilities that are under the operation, management, and control of the Hawaii health systems corporation shall be transferred to the Hawaii health systems corporation.  Effective July 1, 2015, the functions, authority, and employee positions of the Hawaii health systems corporation relating to uniformed security employees and security contracts at health facilities that are under the operation, management, and control of the Hawaii health systems corporation shall be transferred to the department of health."

     SECTION 4.  Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: