HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)  The director shall submit an annual report to the legislature, twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, that identifies all fund balances and ceiling increases in the various hospital and facility funds, the transfers and expenditures made from the funds, and the purposes of the expenditures."

     SECTION 2.  Section 26-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Nothing in this section shall be construed as in any manner affecting the civil service laws applicable to the several counties, or the judiciary, [or the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards,] which shall remain the same as if this chapter had not been enacted."

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows: