HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] ""Adequate supply" means an amount of marijuana jointly possessed between the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver that is not more than is reasonably necessary to assure the uninterrupted availability of marijuana for the purpose of alleviating the symptoms or effects of a qualifying patient's debilitating medical condition; provided that an "adequate supply" shall not exceed [seven] sixteen marijuana plants, whether immature or mature, and [four] eight ounces of usable marijuana at any given time."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Primary caregivers shall register with the department of health.  Every primary caregiver shall be responsible for the care of [only one] not more than five qualifying [patient] patients at any given time[.]; provided that, upon registration, a primary caregiver shall disclose the number of qualifying patients for whom the primary caregiver is responsible and that number shall be included on any registration card provided