HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (7)  After June 30, 2017, apply any neonicotinoid insecticide without a license issued by the State or any agency of the federal government to conduct neonicotinoid insecticide research:

         (A)  On any public land owned or maintained by the State;

         (B)  In any outdoor agricultural production, including planting any seeds coated with neonicotinoid insecticides; or

         (C)  In any outdoor setting, including landscaping, ornamental, or other outdoor applications."

     SECTION 5.  Section 149A-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§149A-41  Violations, warning notice, and penalties.  (a)  Warning notice.  Any person who violates this chapter or any rule issued under this chapter may upon the first violation be issued a written warning notice citing the specific violation and necessary corrective action.

     (b)  Administrative penalties.

     (1)  In general, any registrant, commercial applicator, wholesaler, dealer, retailer, or other distributor who violates any provision of this chapter may be assessed an administrative penalty by the board of not more than $5,000 for each offense;

     (2)  Any private applicator or other person not included in paragraph (1) who violates any provision of this chapter relating to the use of pesticides while on property owned or rented by that person or the person's employer, subsequent to receiving a written warning from the department or following a citation for a prior violation, may be assessed an administrative penalty by the board of not more than $1,000 for each offense.  Any private applicator or other person not included in paragraph (1) who violates any provision of this chapter relating to licensing, transport, sale, distribution, or application of a pesticide for commercial purposes may be assessed an administrative penalty as provided in paragraph (1);

     (3)  No administrative penalty shall be assessed unless the person charged shall have been given notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the specific charge in the county of the residence of the person charged.  The administrative penalty and any proposed action contained in the notice of finding of violation shall become a final order unless, within twenty days of receipt of the notice, the person or persons charged make a written request for a hearing.  In determining the amount of penalty, the board shall consider the appropriateness of the penalty to the size of the business of the person charged, the effect on the person's ability to continue business, and the gravity of the violation; and