HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  Committed by a licensed physician or surgeon, or by a licensed osteopathic physician and surgeon, in a case where:

         (i)  To a medical certainty, childbirth would have resulted in the death of the infant; or

        (ii)  Although not medically certain, childbirth would more likely than not have resulted in the death of the pregnant person; or

     (c)  That was solicited, aided, or consented to by the pregnant person.

     (4)  Nothing in subsection (3) shall be construed to prohibit the prosecution of a person under any other provision of law."

     SECTION 4.  Section 707-702, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-702  Manslaughter.  (1)  A person commits the offense of manslaughter if:

     (a)  The person recklessly causes the death of another person[;], including an infant who is born alive and subsequently dies as a result of an injury that the actor unlawfully caused to a pregnant person or fetus prior to the birth of the infant; or

     (b)  The person intentionally causes another person to commit suicide.

     (2)  In a prosecution for murder or attempted murder in the first and second degrees it is an affirmative defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter or attempted manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time the defendant caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation.  The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.

     (3)  Manslaughter is a class A felony.

     (4)  This section shall not apply if an injury to a pregnant person or fetus prior to the birth of the infant was the result of an act:

     (a)  To lawfully terminate a pregnancy pursuant to section 453-16;