HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)] (1)  When the defense provided for by [subsection (1)] section 704-400 is submitted to a jury, the court shall, if requested by the defendant, instruct the jury as to the consequences to the defendant of an acquittal on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility.

     [(3)] (2)  When the defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the verdict and the judgment shall so state."

     SECTION 4.  Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Upon suspension of further proceedings in the prosecution, the court shall appoint [three qualified examiners in felony cases and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases] to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant[.]:

     (a)  In felony cases:

          (i)  When conducting an evaluation for criminal responsibility, three qualified examiners; or

          (ii) When conducting an evaluation for fitness to proceed, one or three qualified examiners; or

     (b)  In nonfelony cases, when conducting an evaluation for criminal responsibility or fitness to proceed, one qualified examiner.

In examinations of criminal responsibility in felony cases the court shall appoint at least one [psychiatrist and at least one] licensed psychologist[.] and one qualified physician.  The third member may be [a psychiatrist,] either a licensed psychologist[,] or a qualified physician.  One of the three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within the department of health.  In examinations of fitness to proceed in felony and nonfelony cases the court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist[.] and, in felony cases in which the court has determined that three qualified examiners shall examine the defendant, the second and third examiners shall be licensed psychologists or qualified physicians.  All examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.  The court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners.  The examination may be conducted on an out-patient basis or, in the court's discretion, when necessary the court may order the defendant to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the examination for a period not exceeding thirty days, or such longer period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose.  The court may direct that one or more qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.