HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 501-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Certified fee time share interest certificate of title" means a certificate of title for a fee time share interest that has been updated and approved by the assistant registrar in accordance with section 501-261(1).

     "Uncertified fee time share interest certificate of title" means a certificate of title issued for a fee time share interest that has not been updated and approved by the assistant registrar in accordance with section 501-261(1)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 501-261, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§501-261  Deregistration of fee time share interests.  The certificate of title for each fee time share interest shall be canceled effective as of the date and time of deregistration of [such] the fee time share interest.  Notwithstanding the provisions of section 501-261 in existence prior to July 1, 2012, a fee time share interest for which a certificate of title was not recorded in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to chapter 502 and part II of this chapter prior to July 1, 2012, shall be deregistered on July 1, 2012, at 12:01 a.m.

     (1)  [Beginning on] From and after July 1, 2012, [and continuing for so long as shall be reasonably necessary in the ordinary course of business,] the assistant registrar [shall:] may, and upon a written request to the assistant registrar by a party in interest with respect to a certificate of title, the assistant registrar shall:

         (A)  Note on the certificate of title for each fee time share interest all documents and instruments affecting the fee time share interest:

              (i)  That were or are registered as of a date and time prior to the date and time of deregistration of the fee time share interest; and

              (ii) That were not yet noted on the certificate of title of the fee time share interest as of the earlier to occur of:  the date and time of deregistration thereof; or the date and time of cancellation of the certificate of title; and

         (B)  Certify [each] the certificate of title.

     (2)  Section 501-196 shall apply to a certificate of title updated pursuant to paragraph (1) upon approval of the same by the assistant registrar, which approval shall be evidenced by a certification of the assistant registrar endorsed upon the certificate of title.  A certificate of title for a fee time share interest, including but not limited to a certificate of title recorded prior to July 1, 2012, pursuant to part II of this chapter [501], shall not be considered completed or approved, and shall be subject to modification by the assistant registrar, at any time prior to certification thereof by the assistant registrar.