HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  Except as provided in paragraph (4), no order of court shall be required prior to or in connection with the performance of any of the foregoing actions[.] or to reflect or effect the cancellation of the certificate of title for a fee time share interest or otherwise to reflect or effect the withdrawal of the fee time share interest from the operation of this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 501-262, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Neither voluntary deregistration of land other than a fee time share interest nor the mandatory deregistration of any fee time share interest pursuant to part II of this chapter, whether by recordation of a certificate of title in the bureau of conveyances prior to July 1, 2012, or by operation of law thereafter, shall disturb the effect of any proceedings in the land court where the question of title has been determined.  All proceedings had in connection with the registration of title that relate to the settlement or determination of title to deregistered land before [a certificate of title for land other than a fee time share interest is recorded in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to chapter 502 and part II of this chapter or a certificate of title for a fee time share interest is certified] the date and time of deregistration, and all provisions of this chapter that relate to the status of the title, shall have continuing force and effect with respect to the period of time that title remained under the land court system.  An uncertified fee time share interest certificate of title shall have the same force and effect as a certified fee time share interest certificate of title; provided that the assistant registrar shall have the right to correct and complete the uncertified fee time share interest certificate of title prior to certification thereof.  Those provisions giving rise to a right of action for compensation from the State, including any limits on and conditions to the recovery of compensation and the State's rights of subrogation with respect thereto, shall also continue in force and effect with respect to the period of time that title remained under the land court system."

     SECTION 5.  Section 501-263, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§501-263  Effect of deregistration in specific cases.