HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 467B-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  A [fine] late fee of $20 shall be imposed on a commercial co-venturer who fails to file a written consent as required by subsection (b), unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause, for each day during which the violation continues; provided that the total amount imposed under this subsection shall not exceed $1,000."

     SECTION 5.  Section 467B-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  If a return, report, or filing fee required under this section is not filed or paid, taking into account any extension of time for filing, unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause, a [fine] late filing fee of $20 shall be imposed for each day during which the violation continues; provided that the total amount imposed under this subsection shall not exceed $1,000."

     SECTION 6.  Section 467B-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§467B-11.5  Charitable organizations exempted from registration and financial disclosure requirements.