HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department of health may require, through its rulemaking authority, that all written certifications comply with a designated form.  "Written certifications" are valid for only one year from the time of signing."

     3.  By repealing the definition of "physician":

     [""Physician" means a person who is licensed to practice under chapter 453 and is licensed with authority to prescribe drugs and is registered under section 329-32.  "Physician" does not include physician's assistant or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority as described in section 453-5.3 or 457-8.6."]

     SECTION 9.  Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:

     (1)  The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a [physician] health care professional as having a debilitating medical condition;

     (2)  The qualifying patient's [physician] health care professional has certified in writing that, in the [physician's] health care professional's professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and

     (3)  The amount of marijuana possessed by the qualifying patient does not exceed an adequate supply.

     (b)  Subsection (a) shall not apply to a qualifying patient under the age of eighteen years, unless:

     (1)  The qualifying patient's [physician] health care professional has explained the potential risks and benefits of the medical use of marijuana to the qualifying patient and to a parent, guardian, or person having legal custody of the qualifying patient; and

     (2)  A parent, guardian, or person having legal custody consents in writing to:

         (A)  Allow the qualifying patient's medical use of marijuana;

         (B)  Serve as the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; and

         (C)  Control the acquisition of the marijuana, the dosage, and the frequency of the medical use of marijuana by the qualifying patient."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  For the purposes of this section, "transport" means the transportation of marijuana, usable marijuana, or any manufactured marijuana product between:

     (1)  A qualifying patient and the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; or