HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  For the purposes of this section, "transport" means the transportation of marijuana, usable marijuana, or any manufactured marijuana product between:

     (1)  A qualifying patient and the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; or

     (2)  The production centers and the retail dispensing locations under a dispensary licensee's license;

provided that "transport" does not include the interisland transportation of marijuana, usable marijuana, or any manufactured marijuana product[.], except for testing pursuant to section 329D-8 as permitted under section 329D-6(m) and subject to section 329D-6(j)."

     SECTION 10.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [Physicians] Health care professionals who issue written certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information of the qualifying patient.  The department of health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient.  The form shall require information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and [physician] health care professional as specifically required or permitted by this chapter.  The form shall require the address of the location where the marijuana is grown and shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health.  The certifying [physician] health care professional shall be required to have a bona fide [physician-patient] health care professional-patient relationship with the qualifying patient.  All current active medical marijuana permits shall be honored through their expiration date.

     (b)  Qualifying patients shall register with the department of health.  The registration shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the department of health and signed by the [physician.] health care professional.  Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying information to establish the personal identities of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver.  Qualifying patients shall report changes in information within ten working days.  Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time.  The department of health shall issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate, and shall charge $35 per year."

     SECTION 11.  Section 329-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§329-126[]]  Protections afforded to a treating [physician.] health care professional.