HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1244

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to cesspools.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 235-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-16.5  Cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection; income tax credit.  (a)  There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed under this chapter, a cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection income tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.  A taxpayer eligible to claim a tax credit under this section may assign all or a portion of a tax credit under this section to any assignee.  An assignee may subsequently assign a tax credit or any portion of a tax credit assigned under this subsection to one or more assignees.  A taxpayer may claim a portion of a tax credit and assign the remaining tax credit amount.  A tax credit assignment under this subsection shall be irrevocable.  The tax credit assignment under this subsection shall be made on a form prescribed by the department of taxation.  A taxpayer claiming a tax credit under this section shall submit a copy of the completed assignment form to the department in the tax year in which the assignment is made and shall attach a copy of the form to the tax return on which the tax credit is claimed.

     (b)  In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified expenses incurred by the entity for the taxable year.  The expenses upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.

     If a taxpayer is awarded a grant under section 342D-B, no tax credit shall be allowed for that portion of qualified expenses paid for by grant moneys.

     (c)  The cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection income tax credit shall be equal to the qualified expenses of the taxpayer, up to a maximum of $10,000; provided that, in the case of a qualified cesspool that is a residential large capacity cesspool, the amount of the credit shall be equal to the qualified expenses of the taxpayer, up to a maximum of $10,000 per residential dwelling connected to the cesspool, as