HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1344

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to children.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 571-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in subsection (b), whenever the court is informed by any person that a minor is within the purview of section 571-11(1) or (2), the intake officer shall make a preliminary investigation to determine whether informal adjustment is suitable under section 571-31.4 or 571-31.5[.]; provided that informal adjustment shall be prioritized over formal action with regard to a child reasonably believed to come within section 571-11(1) or (2) solely as a result of one or more violations of section 302A-1132.  The court may authorize the filing of a petition, may make whatever arrangement for informal adjustment that is suitable under section 571-31.4, 571-31.5, or 571-31.6; or may take such action as is otherwise allowed under this chapter.  Efforts to effect informal adjustment may be continued not longer than three months without review by the judge."

     SECTION 2.  Section 571-31.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: