HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  Allow the licensed dispensary to submit all data required by this subsection to the department and permit the department to access the data if the department's computer software tracking system is not functioning properly and sales are made pursuant to the alternate tracking system under subsection (j)."

     SECTION 7.  Section 329D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-7  Medical marijuana dispensary rules.  The department shall establish standards with respect to:

     (1)  The number of medical marijuana dispensaries that shall be permitted to operate in the State;

     (2)  A fee structure for the submission of applications and renewals of licenses to dispensaries; provided that the department shall consider the market conditions in each county in determining the license renewal fee amounts;

     (3)  Criteria and procedures for the consideration and selection, based on merit, of applications for licensure of dispensaries; provided that the criteria shall include but not be limited to an applicant's:

         (A)  Ability to operate a business;

         (B)  Financial stability and access to financial resources; provided that applicants for medical marijuana dispensary licenses shall provide documentation that demonstrates control of not less than $1,000,000 in the form of escrow accounts, letters of credit, surety bonds, bank statements, lines of credit or the equivalent to begin operating the dispensary;

         (C)  Ability to comply with the security requirements developed pursuant to paragraph (6);

         (D)  Capacity to meet the needs of qualifying patients;

         (E)  Ability to comply with criminal background check requirements developed pursuant to paragraph (8); and

         (F)  Ability to comply with inventory controls developed pursuant to paragraph (13);

     (4)  Specific requirements regarding annual audits and reports required from each production center and dispensary licensed pursuant to this chapter;

     (5)  Procedures for announced and unannounced inspections by the department or its agents of production centers and dispensaries licensed pursuant to this chapter; provided that inspections for license renewals shall be unannounced;

     (6)  Security requirements for the operation of production centers and retail dispensing locations; provided that, at a minimum, the following shall be required:

         (A)  For production centers:

              (i)  Video monitoring and recording of the premises; provided that recordings shall be retained for forty-five days;