HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] provided that "transport" [does not include] includes the interisland transportation of marijuana, usable marijuana, or any manufactured marijuana product, [except] only when the transportation is between a production center or retail dispensing location and a certified laboratory and is performed for the sole purpose of laboratory testing pursuant to section 329D-8, as permitted under section 329D-6(m) and subject to section 329D‑6(j), and with the understanding that state law and its protections do not apply outside of the jurisdictional limits of the State."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After December 31, [2018,] 2019, a qualifying patient shall obtain medical marijuana or manufactured marijuana products only:

     (1)  From a dispensary licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; provided that the marijuana shall be purchased and paid for at the time of purchase; or

     (2)  By cultivating marijuana in an amount that does not exceed an adequate supply for the qualifying patient, pursuant to section 329-122[.]; provided that each location used to cultivate marijuana shall be used by no more than five qualifying patients.

After December 31, [2018,] 2020, no primary caregiver shall be authorized to cultivate marijuana for any qualifying patient."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: