HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(k)] (l)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a dispensary shall not be subject to the prescription requirement of section 329-38 or to the board of pharmacy licensure or regulatory requirements under chapter 461."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (j) and (k) to read as follows:

     "(j)  The department shall establish, maintain, and control a computer software tracking system that shall have real time, [twenty-four hour] twenty-four-hour access to the data of all dispensaries.

     (1)  The computer software tracking system shall collect data relating to:

     [(1)] (A)  The total amount of marijuana in possession of all dispensaries from either seed or immature plant state, including all plants that are derived from cuttings or cloning, until the marijuana, marijuana plants, or manufactured marijuana product is sold or destroyed pursuant to section 329D-7;

     [(2)] (B)  The total amount of manufactured marijuana product inventory, including the equivalent physical weight of marijuana that is used to manufacture manufactured marijuana products, purchased by a qualifying patient and primary caregiver from all retail dispensing locations in the State in any fifteen day period;

     [(3)] (C)  The amount of waste produced by each plant at harvest; and

     [(4)] (D)  The transport of marijuana and manufactured marijuana products between production centers and retail dispensing locations, including tracking identification issued by the tracking system, the identity of the person transporting the marijuana or manufactured marijuana products, and the make, model, and license number of the vehicle being used for the transport[.];

     (2)  The procurement of the computer software tracking system established pursuant to this subsection shall be exempt from chapter 103D; provided that:  [the]

         (A)  The department shall publicly solicit at least three proposals for the computer software tracking system; and [the]

         (B)  The selection of the computer software tracking system shall be approved by the director of the department and the chief information officer[.]; and