HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to clarify that if the court finds probable cause and grants the petition of the incorporated humane society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals for forfeiture of the animal prior to the filing or disposition of criminal charges, the animal shall be forfeited to the care of the humane society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals. On the other hand, if there is no probable cause, then the animal shall be returned to the owner.
SECTION 2. Section 711-1109.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§711-1109.2 Forfeiture of animal
prior to disposition of criminal charges. (1)
If any pet animal or equine animal is impounded pursuant to section 711-1109.1,
prior to filing of, or final disposition of a criminal charge under
section 711-1108.5, 711-1109, 711-1109.3, or 711-1109.35, as applicable,
against the pet animal's or equine animal's owner, any duly incorporated humane
society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals
that is holding the pet animal or equine animal may file a petition, in [the
criminal action] the court that would have jurisdiction over the
criminal case when criminal charges are filed, requesting that the court
issue an order for forfeiture of the pet animal or equine animal to the county
or to the duly incorporated humane society or duly incorporated society for the
prevention of cruelty to animals prior to filing of, or final
disposition of [the] any criminal charge[.] that may
arise from the circumstances supporting the impoundment. The petitioner
shall serve a true copy of the petition upon the [defendant] owner or
custodian of the impounded animal and the prosecuting attorney.
(2) Upon receipt of a petition pursuant to subsection (1), the court shall set a hearing on the petition. The hearing shall be conducted within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, or as soon as practicable.
(3) At a
hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (2), the petitioner shall have the
burden of establishing probable cause that the pet animal or equine animal was
subjected to a violation of section 711-1108.5, 711-1109, 711-1109.3, or
711-1109.35, as applicable. If the court finds that probable cause exists, the
court shall order immediate forfeiture of the pet animal or equine animal to
the petitioner[, unless the defendant, within seventy-two hours of the
hearing:
(a) Posts a security deposit or bond with
the court clerk in an amount determined by the court to be sufficient to repay
all reasonable costs incurred, and anticipated to be incurred, by the