HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  Shall be a misdemeanor for a third or subsequent offense, punishable by a fine of up to $1,000, or imprisonment not exceeding six months, or both,

except as otherwise provided in subsection (4).

     (4)  For any conviction under this section, if as a result of the commission of the offense the defendant causes or allows to occur serious bodily injury to the dog or the death of the dog, the defendant shall be guilty of a class C felony pursuant to section 711-1108.5(1)(a)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 711-1109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (1) and (2) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals in the second degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:

     (a)  Overdrives, overloads, tortures, torments, beats, causes substantial bodily injury to, or starves any animal, or causes the overdriving, overloading, torture, torment, beating, or starving of any animal;

     (b)  Deprives a pet animal of necessary sustenance or causes [such] the deprivation;

     (c)  Mutilates, poisons, or kills without need any animal other than insects, vermin, or other pests; provided that the handling or extermination of any insect, vermin, or other pest is conducted in accordance with standard and acceptable pest control practices and all applicable laws and regulations;

     (d)  Keeps, uses, or in any way is connected with or interested in the management of, or receives money for the admission of any person to, any place kept or used for the purpose of fighting or baiting any bull, bear, cock, or other animal, and includes every person who encourages, aids, or assists therein, or who permits or suffers any place to be so kept or used;

     (e)  Carries or causes to be carried, in or upon any vehicle or other conveyance, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner;

     (f)  Confines or causes to be confined, in a kennel or cage, any pet animal in a cruel or inhumane manner; or

     [(g) Tethers, fastens, ties, or restrains a dog to a doghouse, tree, fence, or any other stationary object by means of a choke collar, pinch collar, or prong collar; provided that a person is not prohibited from using such restraints when walking a dog with a hand-held leash or while a dog is engaged in a supervised activity; or

     (h)] (g)  Assists another in the commission of any act specified in [subsections] subsection (1)(a) through [(1)(g).] (1)(f).

     (2)  Subsection (1)(a), (b), (c), (e), (f), and (g)[, and (h)] shall not apply to:

     (a)  Accepted veterinary practices;