HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  County has met the minimum standards and criteria for the identification and mapping process in sections 205‑44 and 205‑47.

     (d)  If a county fails to submit its recommendations and maps by June 30, 2019, the commission shall use the standards and criteria in section 205-44 to identify and develop maps of important agricultural lands in that county and, after receiving the recommendations of the department of agriculture and the office of planning, proceed to identify and designate important agricultural lands, subject to sections 205-45 and 205-49."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  After receipt of the maps of eligible important agricultural lands from the counties [and the recommendations of the department of agriculture and the office of planning,] or if a county fails to submit its recommendations and maps by June 30, 2019, and the commission has identified and developed maps of important agricultural lands in that county, the commission shall then proceed to identify and designate important agricultural lands, subject to section 205-45[.], after receiving the recommendations of the department of agriculture and the office of planning.  The decision shall consider [the] applicable county maps of eligible important agricultural lands; declaratory orders issued by the commission designating important agricultural lands during the three year period following the enactment of legislation establishing incentives and protections contemplated under section 205-46, [as provided in section 9 of Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005;] landowner position statements and representations[;], and any other relevant information.

     In designating important agricultural lands in the State, [pursuant to the recommendations of individual counties,] the commission shall consider the extent to which:

     (1)  The proposed lands meet the standards and criteria under section 205-44;

     (2)  The proposed designation is necessary to meet the objectives and policies for important agricultural lands in sections 205-42 and 205-43; and

     (3)  The commission has designated lands as important agricultural lands, pursuant to section 205-45; provided that if the majority of landowners' landholdings is already designated as important agricultural lands, excluding lands held in the conservation district, pursuant to section 205-45 or any other provision of this part, the commission shall not designate any additional lands of that landowner as important agricultural lands except by a petition pursuant to section 205-45.