HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  The county process for identifying and recommending lands for important agricultural lands under section 205-47 [no sooner than three years, after the enactment of legislation establishing incentives and protections contemplated under section 205-46, as provided in section 9 of Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005.] or the commission's process for identifying and mapping important agricultural lands if a county fails to submit its recommendations and maps by June 30, 2019."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-110.93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  There shall be allowed to each taxpayer an important agricultural land qualified agricultural cost tax credit that may be claimed in taxable years beginning after the taxable year during which the tax credit under section 235-110.46 is repealed, exhausted, or expired.  The credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.  The cumulative amount of the tax credit [amount] for all years claimed shall be $1,000,000 per taxpayer and shall be determined as follows:

     (1)  In the first year in which the credit is claimed, the lesser of the following:

         (A)  Twenty-five per cent of the qualified agricultural costs incurred by the taxpayer after July 1, 2008; or

         (B)  $625,000;

     (2)  In the second year in which the credit is claimed, the lesser of the following:

         (A)  Fifteen per cent of qualified agricultural costs incurred by the taxpayer after July 1, 2008; or

         (B)  $250,000; and

     (3)  In the third year in which the credit is claimed, and each year thereafter, the lesser of the following:

         (A)  Ten per cent of the qualified agricultural costs incurred by the taxpayer after July 1, 2008; or

          (B)  $125,000.

The taxpayer may incur qualified agricultural costs during a taxable year in anticipation of claiming the credit in future taxable years during which the credit is available.  The taxpayer may claim the credit in any taxable year after the taxable year during which the taxpayer incurred the qualified agricultural costs upon which the credit is claimed; provided that, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the taxpayer may only claim the credit in the taxable year in which the taxpayer incurred the qualified agricultural costs.  The taxpayer also may claim the credit in consecutive or inconsecutive taxable years until exhausted."

     2.  By amending subsection (l) to read: