HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  The enrollee could be subjected to severe pain that cannot be adequately managed,

without the health care services at issue."

     2.  By amending the definition of "prospective review" to read:

     ""Prospective review" means a utilization review conducted prior to an admission or a course of treatment[.] and includes any health carrier or utilization review organization's requirement that an enrollee or health care provider notify the carrier or organization prior to providing a health care service."

     SECTION 4.  Section 432E-1.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A health intervention is medically necessary if it is recommended by the treating physician or treating licensed health care provider, is approved by the health plan's medical director or physician designee, and is:

     (1)  For the purpose of treating a medical condition;

     (2)  The most appropriate delivery or level of service, considering potential benefits and harms to the patient;

     (3)  Known to be effective in improving health outcomes; provided that:

         (A)  Effectiveness is determined first by scientific evidence;

         (B)  If no scientific evidence exists, then by professional standards of care; and

         (C)  If no professional standards of care exist or if they exist but are outdated or contradictory, then by expert opinion; [and]

     (4)  Cost-effective for the medical condition being treated compared to alternative health interventions, including no intervention.  For purposes of this paragraph, cost-effective shall not necessarily mean the lowest price[.]; and

     (5)  Not primarily for the economic benefit of a health carrier or purchaser or for the convenience of a patient, treating provider, or other health care provider."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.