HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 711-1100, Hawaii Revised Statues, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read:

     ""Unmanned aerial vehicle" means a powered vehicle that does not carry a human operator, uses aerodynamic forces to provide vehicle lift, can fly autonomously or be piloted remotely, and can be expendable or recoverable."

     2.  By amending the definition of "record" to read:

     ""Record", for the purposes of section 711-1110.9 [and], 711-1111, and 711-   , means to videotape, film, photograph, or archive electronically or digitally."

     SECTION 5.  Section 711-1110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the first degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law:

     (a)  The person intentionally or knowingly installs or uses, or both, in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any device, including an unmanned aerial vehicle, for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity in that place; or

     (b)  The person knowingly discloses an image or video of another identifiable person either in the nude, as defined in section 712-1210, or engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in section 712-1210, without the consent of the depicted person, with intent to harm substantially the depicted person with respect to that person's health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships; provided that:

         (i)  This paragraph shall not apply to images or videos of the depicted person made:

              (A)  When the person was voluntarily nude in public or voluntarily engaging in sexual conduct in public; or

              (B)  Pursuant to a voluntary commercial transaction; and

        (ii)  Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impose liability on a provider of "electronic communication service" or "remote computing service" as those terms are defined in section 803-41, for an image or video disclosed through the electronic communication service or remote computing service by another person."