HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Wireless provider" means a person or entity that is:

     (1)  A provider as defined in section 440J-1;

     (2)  A wireless telecommunications service provider as defined in section 269-16.93; or

     (3)  Authorized in accordance with chapter 269 to provide facilities-based telecommunications services in the State and builds, installs, operates, or maintains facilities and equipment used to provide fixed or mobile services through small wireless facilities."

     SECTION 6.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Rural districts shall include activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good cause may allow one lot of less than