HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (C)  This paragraph shall not apply if subsequent to the date of conviction, the convicted natural parent and custodial natural parent voluntarily cohabitate and establish a mutual custodial environment for the child; and

         (D)  A custodial natural parent may petition the court to grant the convicted natural parent custody and visitation denied pursuant to this paragraph, and upon such petition the court may grant custody and visitation to the convicted natural parent where it is in the best interest of the child."

     SECTION 3.  Section 571-46.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§571-46.4[]]  Child custody evaluators; qualification; registry; complaints.  (a)  [A] Subject to subsection (c), a person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator for purposes of section 571-46 if the person is actively licensed as a:

     (1)  Physician under chapter 453 and is a board certified psychiatrist or has completed a residency in psychiatry;

     (2)  Psychologist under chapter 465;

     (3)  Marriage and family therapist under chapter 451J; or

     (4)  Clinical social worker under section 467E-7(3).

     (b)  [A] Subject to subsection (c), a person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator in the absence of a license under subsection (a) if:

     (1)  The individual has obtained education and training that meet nationally recognized competencies and standards of practice in child custody evaluation; provided that there are no child custody evaluators enumerated under subsection (a) who are willing and available, within a reasonable period of time, to perform child custody evaluations; or

     (2)  The parties stipulate to a person who does not qualify as a child custody evaluator under subsection (a) and the court approves that person as a fact-finding investigator to the court.

     (c)  Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), in every proceeding under section 571-46 involving an allegation or a history of family violence, the appointment of a child custody evaluator pursuant to section 571-46(a)(4) shall be made in accordance with the following requirements:

     (1)  The person appointed shall have the specific knowledge and training necessary to recognize and respond effectively to cases of family violence, based on nationally recognized competencies and standards of practice;