HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(7)  Biomass, including biomass crops, agricultural and animal residues and wastes, and municipal solid waste and other solid waste;

     (8)  Biofuels; and

     (9)] (5)  Hydrogen produced from [renewable energy sources.] emissions-free and renewable energy sources, including solar, wind, and wave;

     (6)  Other emissions-free electrical energy generation and fuel replacement sources not otherwise specified; and

     (7)  Energy storage systems used in combination with emissions-free clean energy power generation and production sources as defined herein."

     SECTION 3.  Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The public utilities commission may establish standards for each utility that prescribe what portion of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of renewable energy resources[;] including the life cycle and social, cultural, climate, environmental, and geographic impacts; provided that:

     (1)  Prior to January 1, 2015, at least fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the source, and after December 31, 2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met by electrical generation from renewable energy sources;

     (2)  Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical energy savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards;

     (3)  Where electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; and

     (4)  Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat input value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: