THE SENATE
[…] If any false statement is knowingly made in any application which is verified by oath, the applicant, and in the case of the application being made by a corporation, limited liability company, association, or club, the persons signing the application, shall be guilty of perjury, and shall be subject to the penalties prescribed by law for such offense.  If any false statement is knowingly made in any application which is not verified by oath, the person or persons signing the application shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as in section 281-102 provided."

     SECTION 5.  Section 281-53.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The respective county liquor commissions may request a criminal history record check of an applicant for a liquor license in accordance with section 846-2.7[.]; provided that a criminal history record check and compliance with paragraphs (1) and (2) and subsection (b)(1), (2), and (3) shall not be required for the officers and directors of publicly-traded companies or entities ultimately solely owned by a publicly-traded entity, who are not designated as primary decision-makers regarding the sale or purchase of liquor.  The criminal history record check, at a minimum, shall require the applicant to disclose whether:

     (1)  The applicant has been convicted in any jurisdiction of a crime that would tend to indicate the applicant may be unsuited for obtaining a liquor license; and

     (2)  The judgment of conviction has not been vacated.

     For the purpose of this section, the criminal history disclosure made by the applicant may be verified by the liquor commission by means of information obtained through the Hawaii criminal justice data center.  The applicant shall provide the Hawaii criminal justice data center with personal identifying information which shall include but not be limited to the applicant's name, social security number, date of birth, and gender.  This information shall be secured only for the purpose of conducting the criminal history record check authorized by this section."

     SECTION 6.  Section 281-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§281-96  Cancellation.