THE SENATE
[…] 9.  By amending the definition of "wholesaler" to read:

     ""Wholesaler" means a person rendering a distribution service who buys and maintains, at the person's place of business, a stock of cigarettes [or], tobacco products, electronic smoking devices, or e-liquid that the person uses, possesses, or distributes only to retailers, or other wholesalers, or both."

     SECTION 3.  Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding June 30.  Fees collected pursuant to this section shall be used to cover administrative expenses, merchant education, legal signage, and the enforcement of tobacco sales laws."

     SECTION 4.  Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: