THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding June 30.  Fees collected pursuant to this section shall be used to cover administrative expenses, merchant education, legal signage, and the enforcement of tobacco sales laws."

     SECTION 4.  Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:

     "(a)  [Beginning December 1, 2006, every] Every retailer engaged in the retail sale of cigarettes [and other], tobacco products [upon which a tax is required to be paid under this chapter], electronic smoking devices, or e-liquid shall obtain a retail tobacco permit.

     (b)  [Beginning March 1, 2007, it] It shall be unlawful for any retailer engaged in the retail sale of cigarettes [and other], tobacco products [upon which a tax is required to be paid under this chapter], electronic smoking devices, or e‑liquid to sell, possess, keep, acquire, distribute, or transport cigarettes [or other], tobacco products, electronic smoking devices, or e-liquid for retail sale unless a retail tobacco permit has been issued to the retailer under this section and the retail tobacco permit is in full force and effect.

     (c)  The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.] $50.  Permits shall be valid for one year, from December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually.  Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced, destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee for a fee of $5 per copy.  Fees collected pursuant to this section shall be used to cover administrative expenses, merchant education, legal signage, and the enforcement of tobacco sales laws."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: