THE SENATE
[…] The form of the return shall be prescribed by the department and shall include:

     (1)  A separate statement of the number and wholesale price of cigarettes;

     (2)  The amount of stamps purchased and used;

     (3)  The wholesale price of tobacco products, sold, possessed, or used; [and]

     (4)  The wholesale price of electronic smoking devices and e-liquid sold, possessed, or used; and

    [(4)] (5)  Any other information that the department may deem necessary, for the proper administration of this chapter."

     SECTION 7.  Section 245-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each wholesaler or dealer shall keep a record of:

     (1)  Every sale or use of cigarettes [and], tobacco products, electronic smoking devices, and e-liquid by the wholesaler or dealer;

     (2)  The number and wholesale price of cigarettes;

     (3)  The wholesale price of tobacco products, electronic smoking devices, and e‑liquid sold, possessed, or used;

     (4)  The taxes payable on tobacco products, electronic smoking devices, and e‑liquid sold, possessed, or used, if any; and

     (5)  The amounts of stamps purchased and used,

in a form as the department may prescribe.  The records shall be offered for inspection and examination at any time upon demand by the department or the attorney general, and shall be preserved for a period of five years, except that the department and the attorney general, in writing, shall both consent to their destruction within the five-year period or either the department or the attorney general may require that they be kept longer.  The department, by rule, may require the wholesaler or dealer to keep other records as it may deem necessary for the proper enforcement of this chapter."

     SECTION 8.  Section 245-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: