THE SENATE
[…] Notice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a court of the State of Hawaii, may be recorded.

     Notice of opening a dispute resolution case as provided in section 667-79 may be recorded.

     Foreclosure notice as provided in section 667-23 may be recorded.

     The party seeking registration of a judgment shall redact the first five digits of any social security number by blocking the numbers out on the copy of the judgment to be filed or recorded."

     SECTION 5.  Section 501-218, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§501-218  [Schedule of fees;] Fees; authority to amend.  [(a)  The fees payable under this chapter are as follows:

     (1)  For every application filed pursuant to this chapter, including indexing and recording the application, and transmitting to registrar, when filed with assistant registrar, $3;

     (2)  For every plan filed, $1;

     (3)  For examining title, $10 and two-tenths of one per cent of the assessed value of the land and improvements on the basis of the last assessment for taxation, or the value of the land as determined under section 501-211 when the land was not separately assessed;

     (4)  For verifying and checking map on the ground, for lots of one acre or less, $25; an addition of $1 an acre or fraction thereof for all area over one acre and up to one hundred acres; an addition of 50 cents an acre or fraction thereof for all area over one hundred acres and up to one thousand acres; an addition of 25 cents an acre or fraction thereof for all area over one thousand acres;

     (5)  For checking survey and map as to form and mathematical correctness, but not on the ground, $3 an hour;

     (6)  For approving subdivision of registered land, and for checking the form and mathematical correctness, but not on the ground, $3 an hour;

     (7)  For all services by a sheriff or other police officer under this chapter, the same fees as are now provided by law for each service;

     (8)  For each instrument affecting a title not reported in applicant's filed abstract of title, $2;

     (9)  For filing an amended application, $1;

    (10)  For each notice by publication, 25 cents;

    (11)  For entering any general default, $1;

    (12)  For filing any answer, $1, to be paid by the party filing the answer;

    (13)  For every subpoena, $1;

    (14)  For swearing each witness, 10 cents;

    (15)  For entering any discontinuance, $1;

    (16)  For filing notice of appeal, $30;

    (17)  For entry of order dismissing application, or decree of registration, and sending memorandum to assistant registrar, $1;

    (18)  For copy of decree of registration, $1;