HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  The obligation of any electric utility customer to pay the [green infrastructure fee or] green infrastructure charge and, notwithstanding subsection (b), the obligation of the electric utility to collect and remit the [green infrastructure fee or] green infrastructure charge shall not be subject to any setoff, counterclaim, surcharge, or defense by the electric utility or by any electric utility customer, or in connection with a bankruptcy of any electric utility or any electric utility customer."

     SECTION 8.  Section 269-165, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Once a financing order has become final as provided by law, the financing order shall become irrevocable.  The public utilities commission [may] shall not directly or indirectly, [except as provided in the adjustment mechanism approved in the financing order, reduce, impair, postpone, rescind, alter, or terminate the green infrastructure fee authorized in the financing order or] impair the green infrastructure property [or the collection of the green infrastructure fee] so long as any bonds are outstanding [or any financing costs remain unpaid]."

     SECTION 9.  Section 269-167, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§269-167[]]  Electric utility successor requirements[; default of electric utility].