HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Contraceptive supplies" means all United States Food and Drug Administration-approved contraceptive drugs [or], devices, or products used to prevent unwanted pregnancy.

     [(g)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to extend the practice or privileges of any health care provider beyond that provided in the laws governing the provider's practice and privileges.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:10A-116.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§431:10A-116.7  Contraceptive services; abortion; religious employers exemption."

     2.  By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any religious employer may request an accident and health or sickness insurance plan without coverage for contraceptive services [and], contraceptive supplies, and abortion that are contrary to the religious employer's religious tenets.  If so requested, the accident and health or sickness insurer, mutual benefit society, or health maintenance organization shall provide a plan without coverage for contraceptive services [and], contraceptive supplies[.], and abortion.  This subsection shall not be construed to deny an enrollee coverage of, and timely access to, contraceptive services [and], contraceptive supplies[.], and abortion.

     (c)  Each religious employer that invokes the exemption provided under this section shall:

     (1)  Provide written notice to enrollees upon enrollment with the plan, listing the contraceptive health care services the employer refuses to cover for religious reasons;

     (2)  Provide written information describing how an enrollee may directly access contraceptive services [and], contraceptive supplies, or abortion in an expeditious manner; and

     (3)  Ensure that enrollees who are refused contraceptive services [and], contraceptive supplies, or abortion coverage under this section have prompt access to the information developed under paragraph (2).  Such notice shall appear, in not less than twelve-point type, in the policy, application, and sales brochure for such policy."

     3.  By amending subsection (e) to read: