HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  To care for the covered individual's child within twelve months of the child's birth, foster placement with the covered individual, or placement for adoption with the covered individual; or

     (2)  To care for a covered individual's family member with a serious health condition."

      2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  Nothing in this chapter shall entitle an employee to more than a total of [four] sixteen weeks of leave in any twelve-month period."

     SECTION 5.  Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§398-4  [Unpaid leave] Leave permitted; relationship to paid leave; sick leave.  (a)  Pursuant to section 398-3, an employee shall be entitled to [four] sixteen weeks of family leave.  [The family leave shall consist of unpaid leave, paid leave, or a combination of paid and unpaid leave.  If an employer provides paid family leave for fewer than four weeks, the additional period of leave added to attain the four-week total may be unpaid.]  An employer who provides paid family leave beyond what is required by this chapter may require that the leave run concurrently with the sixteen weeks required under this chapter, but shall not require the leave to be applied against accrued sick or vacation hours.