HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 667-76, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A mortgagee who elects to publish a public notice of public sale electronically pursuant to section [667-27(d)(2)(A)] 667-27(d)(2) shall publish the notice by filing the same with the department and paying a filing fee of $300, which shall be deposited into the mortgage foreclosure dispute resolution special fund established under section 667-86."

     SECTION 5.  Section 667-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When a unit owner has failed to pay an assessment, and when the association intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure under this part, the association shall prepare a written notice of default and intention to foreclose addressed to the unit owner.  The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall state:

     (1)  The name and address of the association;

     (2)  The name and last known address of the unit owners;

     (3)  With respect to the unit, the address or a description of its location, tax map key number, and certificate of title or transfer certificate of title number if registered in the land court;

     (4)  The description of the default or, if the default is a monetary default, an itemization of the delinquent amount;

     (5)  The action required to cure the default, including the delinquent amount and the estimated amount of the association's attorney's fees and costs, and all other fees and costs related to the default estimated to be incurred by the association by the deadline date;

     (6)  The date by which the default must be cured, which shall be within sixty days after service of the notice of default and intention to foreclose;

     (7)  A statement that if the default is not cured by the deadline date stated in the notice of default and intention to foreclose, the entire unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the association will become due, that the association intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure to sell the unit at a public sale without any court action and without going to court, and that the association or any other person may acquire the unit at the public sale;

     (8)  A statement that if the default is not cured by the deadline date stated in the notice of default and intention to foreclose, the association [may] shall publish the public notice of the public sale in a newspaper of general circulation or on a state website, pursuant to section 667-96(d) and in a conspicuous location on the unit;