HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A primary caregiver or qualifying patient may be reimbursed for the expenses they incurred related to their time expenditure, fertilizer, soil, and electricity costs, relative to the amount of cannabis being transferred.  No more than an adequate amount of cannabis may be transferred at a time.

     "Medical cannabis collective" or "collective" means a county-licensed enterprise or organization jointly owned or managed by those who use its facilities or services for the purpose of providing cannabis to qualifying patients in compliance with the law."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of cannabis authorized under this part as [an affirmative] a defense to any prosecution involving [[]cannabis or marijuana[]] under this part or part IV; or part IV of chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements of this part."

     SECTION 5.  There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $           or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2018-2019 for the counties to establish and administer medical cannabis collectives pursuant to this Act.