HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Thus an employee may exhaust all sick leave in order to seek safety or medical attention for themselves or their minor child or to take legal action against an abuser, leaving little to no sick leave available for the rest of the calendar year.

     The purpose of this Act is to amend Hawaii's family leave law to allow an employee to take family leave, separate from victim leave, to seek safety, medical attention, or victim services related to domestic or sexual violence against the employee or the employee's minor child.

     SECTION 2.  Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An employee shall be entitled to a total of four weeks of family leave during any calendar year [upon]:

     (1)  Upon the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child[, or to];

     (2)  To care for the employee's child, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or parent with a serious health condition[.]; or

     (3)  To seek safety, medical attention, or victim services related to domestic or sexual violence against the employee or the employee's minor child.