HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Conduct recycling education and demonstration projects;

     (3)  Promote recyclable market development activities;

     (4)  Support the handling and transportation of the deposit beverage containers to end-markets;

     (5)  Hire personnel to oversee the implementation of the deposit beverage container program, including permitting and enforcement activities; and

     (6)  Fund associated office expenses.

Unencumbered funds at the end of each fiscal year may be expended by the county for the benefit of department of education schools within the county."

     SECTION 2.  Section 342G-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No county shall impose or collect any assessment or fee on deposit beverage containers for the same or similar purpose that is the subject of this chapter[.] unless it has adopted an ordinance pursuant to section 342G-   ."

     SECTION 3.  Section 342G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§342G-104  Deposit into deposit beverage container deposit special fund; subaccounts; use of funds.