HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  Hire personnel to oversee the implementation of the deposit beverage container program, including permitting and enforcement activities; and

     (6)  Fund associated office expenses[.],

In any county that has not adopted an ordinance pursuant to section 342G-   .

     (c)  [Any] Except as provided in section 342G-   (d), any funds that accumulate in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund subaccounts shall be retained in the fund unless determined by the legislature to be in excess."

     SECTION 4.  Section 342G-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Each deposit beverage distributor shall generate and submit to the department a monthly report on the net number of deposit beverage containers sold, donated, or transferred by container size and type[.] in each county.  All information contained in the reports, including confidential commercial and financial information, shall be treated as confidential and protected to the extent allowed by state law."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 


 

Report Title: