HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The commission, if consistent with the public interest, may suspend, restrict, or revoke the registration, charter, or certificate of the telecommunications carrier, thereby denying, modifying, or limiting the right of the telecommunications carrier to provide service in this State."

     SECTION 4.  Section 269-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Sections 607‑5 to 607-9 shall apply to the public utilities commission and each commissioner, as well as to the supreme and circuit courts[, and all costs and fees paid or collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the public utilities commission special fund established under section 269-33].

     (b)  There also shall be paid to the public utilities commission in each of the months of July and December of each year, by each public utility subject to investigation by the public utilities commission, a fee equal to one-fourth of one per cent of the gross income from the public utility's business during the preceding year, or the sum of $30, whichever is greater.  [This fee shall be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the public utilities commission special fund.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 271-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§271-36  Fees and charges.