HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)  The commission may charge an amount it deems necessary and reasonable to defray the cost of supplying to the carriers and the public the application forms and other forms, schedules, tariffs, copies of rules, and other pamphlets and materials it provides by individual copy or in bulk.

     [(e)  All of the fees and charges collected under this section shall be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the public utilities commission special fund established under section 269-33.]"

     SECTION 6.  Section 269E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  To finance the establishment and operation of the center and the administrative costs of the commission, operators shall pay to the commission a fee in an amount and at a schedule determined by the commission.  The commission may also assess fees on excavators.  [All fees paid by operators and excavators shall be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the public utilities commission special fund.]"

     SECTION 7.  Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§269-33  Public utilities commission special fund.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury a public utilities commission special fund to be administered by the public utilities commission.