HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  All financial disclosure statements filed by a legislator, employee, or delegate to a constitutional convention shall be maintained by the state ethics commission [during the term of office of the legislator, employee, or delegate and] for a period of six years [thereafter.] from the date of the financial disclosure statement's filing.  Upon the expiration of the six-year period, the financial disclosure statement and all copies thereof shall be destroyed."

     SECTION 4.  Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If after twenty days following service of the charge and further statement of alleged violation in accordance with this section, a majority of the members of the commission conclude that there is probable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter or of the code of ethics adopted by the constitutional convention has been committed, then the commission shall set a time and place for a hearing, giving notice to the complainant and the alleged violator.  Upon the commission's issuance of a notice of hearing, the charge and further statement of alleged violation and the alleged violator's written response thereto shall become public records.  The hearing shall be held within ninety days of the commission's issuance of a notice of hearing.  If the hearing is not held within that ninety-day period, the charge and further statement of alleged violation shall be dismissed; provided that any delay that is at the request of, or caused by, the alleged violator shall not be counted against the ninety-day period.  All parties shall have an opportunity to:

     (1)  [to be] Be heard[,];

     (2)  [to subpoena] Subpoena witnesses and require the production of any books or papers relative to the proceedings[,];

     (3)  [to be] Be represented by counsel; and

     (4) [to have] Have the right of cross-examination.

All hearings shall be in accordance with chapter 91.  All witnesses shall testify under oath and the hearings shall be open to the public.  The commission shall not be bound by the strict rules of evidence but the commission's findings must be based upon competent and substantial evidence.  All testimony and other evidence taken at the hearing shall be recorded.  [Copies of transcripts of such record shall be available only to the complainant and the alleged violator at their own expense, and the fees therefor shall be deposited in the State's general fund.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 84-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§84-43[]]  Ethics training course.