HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (7)  Exchanges of approximately equal value on holidays, birthday, or special occasions.

     (e)  Failure of a legislator or employee to file a gifts disclosure statement as required by this section shall be a violation of this chapter.

     (f)  This section shall not affect the applicability of section 84-11.

     (g)  For purposes of this section, "legislator or employee" includes any individual who was a legislator or employee for any portion of the period from June 1 of the preceding calendar year through May 31 of the year of the report."

     SECTION 3.  Section 84-17.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All financial disclosure statements filed by a legislator, employee, or delegate to a constitutional convention shall be maintained by the state ethics commission [during the term of office of the legislator, employee, or delegate and] for a period of six years [thereafter.] from the date of the financial disclosure statement's filing.  Upon the expiration of the six-year period, the financial disclosure statement and all copies thereof shall be destroyed."

     SECTION 4.  Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: